Mortgage Electronic Reg. v. Santabarbara, No. Cv01-0804041 (Mar. 22, 2001)
[…] The plaintiff acquired title on October 11, 2000.

The plaintiff, upon hearing of the defendants' leasehold interest, (originally by written lease and presently at sufferance) commenced this action pursuant to General Statutes § 49-30.

Section 49-30 provides:

Omission of parties in foreclosure actions. When a mortgage or lien on real estate has been foreclosed and one or more parties owning any interest in or holding an encumbrance on such real estate subsequent or subordinate to such mortgage or lien has been omitted or has not been foreclosed of such interest or encumbrance because of improper service of process or for any other reason, all other parties foreclosed by the foreclosure judgment shall be bound thereby as fully as if no such omission or defect had occurred and shall not retain any equity or right to redeem such foreclosed real estate. Such omission or failure to properly foreclose such party or parties may be completely cured and cleared by deed or foreclosure or other proper legal proceedings to which the only necessary parties shall be the party acquiring such foreclosure title, or his successor in title, and the CT Page 4277 party or parties thus not foreclosed, or their respective successors in title.

This statute permits a plaintiff to add a party with an interest or encumbrance to the original foreclosure action by bringing a separate suit under § 49-30. When the added party is foreclosed out the plaintiff has the right of possession against all parties to the judgment.