Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Higgins, No. Cvbr-9406 02400 (Mar. 27, 1995)
[…] In effect, the Supreme Court indicated that utility rent receiverships as well as the termination procedures shall be strictly construed. "Once the plaintiffs presented factual evidence to establish a default in utility payments with respect to residential property, they were entitled to the appointment of a rent receiver without having to demonstrate any further equitable right such as a threat of waste or loss." Connecticut Light Power Co. v. DaSilva, supra, 446.

Plaintiff's motion is filed pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 16-262e(a). The statute states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 16-262d, wherever an owner, agent, lessor or manager of a residential dwelling is billed directly by an electric, gas, telephone or water public service company or by a municipal utility for utility service furnished to such building not occupied exclusively by such owner, agent, lessor or manager, and such company or municipal utility has actual or constructive knowledge that the occupants of such dwelling are not the persons to whom the company or municipal utility usually sends its bills, such company or municipal utility shall not terminate such service for nonpayment of a delinquent account owed to such company or municipal utility by such owner, agent, lessor or manager unless: (1) Such company or municipal utility makes a good faith effort to notify the occupants of such building of the proposed termination by the means most practicable under the circumstances and best designed to provide actual notice; and (2) such company or municipal utility provides an opportunity, where practicable, for such occupants to receive service in their own names without any liability for the amount due while service was billed directly to the lessor, CT Page 2547-N owner, agent or manager and without the necessity for a security deposit; provided, if it is not practicable for such occupants to be serviced in their own names, the company or municipal utility shall not terminate service to such residential dwelling but may pursue the remedy provided for in section 16-262f.

The plaintiff has the burden of proof to show that the meter was registered in the name of the owner, the premises was not occupied by the owner, and the occupants of the building are not persons to whom the company or municipal utility usually sends its bills. The file, pleadings and affidavits of record appear to satisfy these elements.