Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Higgins, No. Cvbr-9406 02400 (Mar. 27, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff has further offered no evidence that the utility company has provided an opportunity, where practicable, for such occupants to receive service in their own names.

Title 16 offers no definition of the words tenant, owner, lessor or occupant. C.G.S. § 47a-1 contains the definition sections to be applied to summary process actions. The legislature is presumed to have created a consistent body of law and all statutes are to be read together to read as a consistent body of law. C.G.S. § 47a-1(1) defines "tenant" as "the lessee, sublessee or person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit or premises to the exclusion of others or as is otherwise defined by law." There is no definition in the landlord/tenant statutes of an "occupant." An occupant as well as a lessee, i.e., tenant, is entitled to receive a notice to quit prior to eviction. C.G.S. § 47a-23(a).