Southern Connecticut Gas Co. v. Higgins, No. Cvbr-9406 02400 (Mar. 27, 1995)
[…] C.G.S.§ 16-262c indicates that cessation of utility service for nonpayment of utilities may not take place except under certain specific situations; for example, no cessation may occur from November first to April fifteenth and provisions for "hardship" are contained in the statutory scheme. The statutes further state that in the event the multi family building is serviced by one meter billed directly to the owner, agent, lessor or manager, the utility services may not be cutoff or terminated.C.G.S. § 16-262e(a).

By enacting C.G.S. § 16-262f the Connecticut legislature provided an alternative method for the utility companies in the multi family, one meter situation to obtain redress without terminating service. A petition for a receiver of rents was authorized. "The court or judge shall forthwith issue an order to show cause why a receiver should not be appointed. . . . A hearing shall be had on such order no later than seventy-two hours after its issuance or on the first court day thereafter." C.G.S. § 16-262f(a). The plaintiff utility company used this procedure and a receiver was appointed. The receiver was not able to collect any money pursuant to this order.