Williams v. K-Mart Corporation, No. Cv99-0361623s (Jul. 27, 2000)
[…] General Statutes § 52-572h provides for apportioning the percentage of negligence among all potential tortfeasors in a negligence action, including the plaintiff and any other potential defendant. The plain language of these statutes restrict their application to negligence actions. See Allard v. Liberty Oil Equipment Co., SC 16154 (July 25, 2000).

The original plaintiff brought a product liability action against K-Mart and Sunbeam pursuant to Connecticut's Product Liability Act, CT Page 8834 General Statutes § 52-572m et seq. General Statutes § 52-572n provides in relevant part:

"(a) A product liability claim as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, and 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."

A product liability claim is exclusively controlled by § 52-572m et seq., and thus can never be a claim arising under § 52-572h. Paul v.McPhee Electrical Contractors, 46 Conn. App. 18, 21, 698 A.2d 354 (1997).