Williams v. K-Mart Corporation, No. Cv99-0361623s (Jul. 27, 2000)
[…] Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp.,240 Conn. 576, 588, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). The court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint and construe the complaint in the manner most favorable to sustaining its legal sufficiency. Sherwood v.Danbury Hospital, 252 Conn. 193, 212-13, ___ A.2d ___ (2000).

Klubeck and Visiting Nurse Services move to strike the apportionment complaint on the ground that defendants to a product liability action (K-Mart and Sunbeam) may not bring an apportionment complaint for negligence under General Statutes § 52-102b because that statute only applies to original actions brought under General Statutes § 52-572h.

General Statutes § 52-102b provides in relevant part:

"(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages . . .

General Statutes § 52-572h provides for apportioning the percentage of negligence among all potential tortfeasors in a negligence action, including the plaintiff and any other potential defendant. The plain language of these statutes restrict their application to negligence actions.