Peterson v. Freitag, No. Cv-99-0591239s (Jan. 7, 2000)
[…] Count three is based upon the Connecticut Products Liability Statute § 52-572m and alleges that the defendant, as the lessor of golf carts, is a "products seller", and therefore responsible for placing a defective golf cart in circulation.

With regard to the facts, the Court notes "[a] motion to strike admits all facts well pleaded; it does not admit legal conclusions or the truth or accuracy of the opinions stated in the pleading." Mingachos vs. CBS, Inc., 196 Conn. 91, 108 (1985);

Connecticut General Statute § 52-572n provides in pertinent part that:

"[a] product liability claim as provided in §§ 52-540a, 52-540b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a maybe asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty for harm caused by the product."

Our Supreme Court has dealt with the exclusivity provision of the products liability statute in Winslow vs. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462 (1989).