Cross v. Larosa, No. Cv 96-0477442s (Jan. 13, 1998)
[…] By their Motion to Dismiss, the defendants raised the issue of the court's jurisdiction by initially arguing that the plaintiff had a pending claim with the CHRO that had not been released and that the CHRO remedy is an administrative remedy that the plaintiff should have exhausted before commencing this action. At oral argument, it was conceded that the necessary CHRO release was obtained after suit was initiated. But the question of subject matter jurisdiction in light of plaintiff's failure to obtain the release prior to bringing suit was raised.3

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides in part that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with Section 46a-82, alleging a violation of Section 46a-60 and who has obtained arelease from the commission in accordance with Section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." (Emphasis added.) Id. "No action may be brought in accordance with Section46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ." (Emphasis added.) Section 46a-101 (a).

The plaintiff did not allege that her complaint with the CHRO was released.