Qualx, Inc. v. Bryan, Superior Court, judicial district of Litchfield, Docket No. 067264 (June 9, 1995, Pickett, J.): see also Liljedahl Brothers,Inc. v. Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 346, 575 A.2d 228 (1990) Mill WanMechanical Contractors v. Elliot, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 375971, 5 CONN. L. RPTR 544 (Jan. 30, 1992, Hennessey, J.).
The Home Improvement Act sets forth the statutory requirements governing home improvement contracts. General Statutes § 20-418 et seq. Under the act, a home improvement contract is defined as an "agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." § 20-419 (5). A contractor is defined as "any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." §20-419 (4).