Connecticut General Statutes, Sec. 22a-42 enables the Commission as an Inland Wetlands Agency.
[…] There is no showing, in the present case, of any pecuniary or personal interest.
It is further argued that Commissioner Hill's participation in establishing the Land Trust constitutes a conflict. This argument is equally unpersuasive.
The plaintiff's third argument alleges that the dual role of the Commission as regulator of wetland activities and preserver and manager of open spaces constitutes a conflict. The CT Page 4268 Commission, however, is statutorily authorized to act as an inland wetlands agency. General Statutes, Sec. 22a-42(c) provides that "each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of . . . [the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act]." (Emphasis added.)