Thibodeau v. Commissioner of Motor Veh., No. Cv 96 056 36 55 (Apr. 9, 1997)
[…] The court finds the issues in favor of the defendant commissioner.

The plaintiff advances two arguments in support of his appeal: (1) that the police did not have probable cause to arrest him on the drunk driving charge and (2) that the police did not adequately explain the consequences of refusing to submit to a breath test.

General Statutes § 14-227b requires the motor vehicle department hearing officer to determine, inter alia, "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for . . . operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. . . ." The hearing officer's task, therefore, is to examine the evidence from the viewpoint of the arresting officer. State v. Merritt, 36 Conn. App. 76, 85-86 (1994).