There is no absolute right of appeal to the courts of this state from a dec
[…] Id., 140 n. 11.
Nizzardo dealt with a different type of statutory scheme. The grant of appeal in § 14-311 (e) referred only to decisions rendered under that statute, which did not include a provision for a hearing. In contrast, § 25-36 (a) refers to appeals from "any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of part III of this chapter. . . ." As stated, there are several statutes in part III that require a hearing for decisions made thereunder. See supra note 6. Indeed, §25-34 (b) specifically states that "[a]ny hearing shall be deemed to be a contested case and held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 [UAPA]. The request for a hearing shall be a condition precedent to an appeal under the provisions of section 25-36." These statutes give meaning to the language of § 25-36, including its incorporation of the final decision requirements of § 4-183 (a).