There is no absolute right of appeal to the courts of this state from a dec
[…] Id., 140 n. 11.
Nizzardo dealt with a different type of statutory scheme. The grant of appeal in § 14-311 (e) referred only to decisions rendered under that statute, which did not include a provision for a hearing. In contrast, § 25-36 (a) refers to appeals from "any order of the Department of Public Health made under the provisions of part III of this chapter. . . ." As stated, there are several statutes in part III that require a hearing for decisions made thereunder.