See, e.g., State v.Tippetts-Abbett-McCarthy-Stratton, 204 Conn. 177, requiring proof that: 1) the activity in question has a natural tendency to create danger or inflict injury; 2) the danger created by the activity is a continuing one; 3) the use of the property was unlawful; and 4) the nuisance is the proximate cause of injury to the plaintiff.
Pursuant to § 21a-259, therefore, a common nuisance shall be established upon satisfactory proof that "[a]ny store . . . is frequently resorted to by drug-dependent persons for the purpose of using controlled substances . . . or selling of the same . . ." Significantly, the statute does not specify procedures for abating the nuisance, and most importantly, for CT Page 7817 the purposes of the defendant's motion to dismiss, does not identify any person, entity or party, including the Chief State's Attorney, as being