(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)
A. Whether the Chief State's attorney is empowered to initiate an action under General Statutes § 21a-259 depends, in the first instance, on the terms of the statute itself. "In our construction of the applicable statutory language . . . we consider first whether the language of the statute yields a plain and unambiguous result." Capalbo v. Planning ZoningBoard of Appeals, 208 Conn. 480, 486 (1988). (Internal citations omitted.) Sec. 21a-259 provides that, "[a]ny store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft or any place whatever, other than as authorized by law, which is frequently resorted to by drug-dependent persons for the purpose of using controlled substances or which is used for the illegal keeping or selling of the same, shall be deemed a common nuisance." The manifest purpose of this provision is to declare that certain drug related activity, as described in the statute, will be deemed, as a matter of law, to be a common or public nuisance.2 Such legislative declaration therefore eliminates the need for a plaintiff seeking a judicial