In conjunction with the criminal prosecutions for illegal possession and sale of narcotics, the Office of the Chief State's Attorney initiated the present civil action, alleging in its verified complaint that DeeDee's, operating under the guise of a "juice bar" which also features "exotic dancing"1, is in fact the site of the illegal use and sale of drugs.
The state alleges that this activity constitutes a common nuisance as defined in General Statutes § 21a-259 in that it is a "store [or] shop . . . which is frequently resorted to by drug-dependent persons for the purpose of using controlled CT Page 7815 substances or which is used for the illegal keeping or selling of the same." Based on the allegations in the State's verified complaint an ex parte temporary restraining order was issued by the Court (Scheinblum, J.), enjoining the continued operation of DeeDee's until further hearing and order by this court. The defendant now moves to dismiss this action.