NATURE OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] The court is aware that the children have expressed a wish to have primary residence with their mother. That desire was expressed to the court personally by Matthew with the permission of all parties. Their attorney has proposed a joint legal custody with primary and principal residence of the minor children with the mother and substantial visitation similar to current visitation spelled out in his recommendation and report. This court is aware that Section 46b-56(b) provides as follows: "in making or modifying any order with respect to custody or visitation the court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, in giving consideration to the wishes of the child if he is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference". The court is also aware, both from its own experience in juvenile court and divorce court and from professionals in the field of child development