There is substantial evidence in the record for the agency to have concluded that: (1) a flooding problem currently exists on adjacent land, (2) the proposed construction will increase the runoff onto adjacent land and possibly diminish the detention capacity of the subject wetlands and thereby increase the potential for flooding and (3) the plaintiffs failed to submit sufficient documentation showing than their proposal will not exacerbate the existing flooding problem.
Section 22a-41 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes requires the agency to take into consideration all relevant faces and circumstances including "the character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health, or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened . . ." (Emphasis supplied). It was therefore appropriate for the agency to base its decision to deny the plaintiffs' application on the potential flooding impact.10