Tartsinas v. Inlands Wetlands Agency, No. Cv 98 0492658 (Jan. 27, 2000)
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42a requires the commission to consider the factors set forth in § 22a-41 in ruling on an application for a wetlands permit. Those factors include the environmental impact of the proposed activity, the loss of wetlands resources, the effectiveness of measures to mitigate any resulting pollution, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed activity which would cause less or no environmental impact to the wetlands. Section 22a-41 further provides that if the commission finds that the proposed activity "may have a significant impact on wetlands or watercourses, a permit shall not be issued unless (the commission) finds on the basis of the record that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist."