Ramos v. Dept. of Children and Families, No. Cv 970567263 (May 28, 1997)
[…] Finally, the defendant argues that the appeal should be dismissed because it was filed in the office of the clerk of the Superior Court at Hartford, rather than in the "district of the superior court for juvenile matters, where the child is located," as required by General Statutes § 17a-15 (d). It is undisputed that the child is located in Hartford, and this means that the plaintiff should have filed her appeal in the Superior Court for juvenile matters in Hartford.

General Statutes § 51-351 provides that "No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location." That statute is applicable to administrative appeals brought under § 4-183 and permits a court to transfer any case to the proper court in order to preserve the latter's jurisdiction. Sprague v. Commission on Human Rights andOpportunities, 3 Conn. 484 (1985).

The motion to dismiss is denied.