The record discloses the following.
[…] The court wishes to express appreciation to both counsel for having filed such briefs.
The thrust of the plaintiff's argument regarding this claim is that there was no evidence of the BAC at the time of the alleged offense. The plaintiff argues that the hearing officer could not take judicial notice of the plaintiff's BAC at the time of the alleged offense based on the test results that were taken approximately 35 minutes and approximately 70 minutes after the plaintiff's arrest.
The court is not persuaded by that argument.
Section 14-227b(c), in discussing the nature of the report to be submitted to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, provides in part that the report "shall state that such person. . . submitted to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight."
There is nothing in that section to indicate that the police officer is expected to extrapolate the test from the time it was taken back to the time that the person was operating a motor vehicle.