Handrinos v. Lathouris, Cv97 0160692 S (Nov. 13, 1997)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Halpern v. Board of Education, 196 Conn. 647, 652, 495 A.2d 264 (1985).

The defendant fails to provide the court with any evidence regarding the subject matter of the arbitration. Rather, the defendant merely states in his memorandum that under the doctrine of "prior pending action", the court should dismiss the action. There is no discussion in the defendant's memorandum regarding how the defendant reaches this legal conclusion. The court is unable to determine, therefore, whether the actions are virtually alike.

General Statutes § 52-409 is not mentioned in the briefs submitted by either party. General Statutes § 52-409, however, is wholly applicable to the present case. That statute states: "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration CT Page 11819 agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration."

The court will assume, in the present case, that the defendant's motion to dismiss is also intended to be a General Statutes § 52-409 motion to stay the proceedings until an arbitration has occurred pursuant to the agreement.