Miller v. Field, No. Cv-95-0547773-S (Oct. 29, 1997)
[…] Robert L. Day Co., 232 Conn. 527, 532-533,566 A.2d 221 (1995). In the present case, as stated above, the defendant's conduct was intentional and/or fraudulent within the meaning of the statute because of the duty imposed on the defendant by his attorney-client relationship with the plaintiff and because the defendant denied receiving a fee from Colonial. Therefore, General Statutes § 52-595 applies and tolls the applicable statute of limitations. General Statutes § 52-595 provides that: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." CT Page 10923

The plaintiff did not plead the requisite elements of fraudulent concealment in his complaint, but fairly read, did plead a continuing course of conduct.