Because the plaintiff alleges that his function was to obtain a purchaser and to negotiate on behalf of said purchaser, see Amended Complaint, Count I ¶ 3, he was acting as a "real estate broker" and was "engaged in the real estate business" as defined in § 20-311. "Real estate broker" is defined in § 20-311 (1) as a person who "lists for sale, sells, exchanges, buys or rents, or offersor attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 20-311 (1). "`Engaging in real estate business' means acting for another and for a fee, commission or other valuable consideration in the listing for sale, selling, exchanging, buying or renting, or offering or attempting tonegotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, an estate or interest in real estate." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 20-311 (3).