Eason v. Ridley, No. Fa-99-0720625 (Jul. 19, 1999)
[…] The defendant, State of Connecticut has filed a motion to dismiss dated March 19, 1999 claiming that the court should dismiss the current action under the prior pending action doctrine in that there is an ongoing action under docket no. FA-96-062053 pending in the Hartford Superior Court involving the same parties and issues.

The plaintiff is seeking relief under Chapter 815y of the Connecticut General Statutes entitled Paternity Matters. Section46b-172 (c) as applied to the present controversy states in part:

". . . The prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue for all paternity acknowledgments filed with the court on or after March 1, 1981, but before July 1, 1997, and shall not be reconsidered by the court unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the Superior Court for the judicial district having venue for a hearing on the issue of paternity within three years of such judgment."

The briefs of the parties in this case refer to a prior action entitled Loretta Ridley v. Michael Eason, docket no. FA-96-620453. This case was commenced by a paternity petition filed by the State of Connecticut under the provisions of Sec. 46b-162 of the Connecticut General Statutes.