On July 31, 2001, the plaintiff filed
[…] All of this allegedly occurred while the action for dissolution was pending.
In her brief and in oral argument, the plaintiff alleges that her CT Page 12846 discovery of the violation of the pendente lite order gives her standing under § 52-599 to substitute the executor of her husband's estate as a party defendant to the pending dissolution action for the expressed purpose of instituting contempt proceedings against the defendant executor for violation of the pendente lite order by her husband.3
The pertinent portions of § 52-599 provide that: "(a) A cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person; (b) A civil action or proceeding shall not abate by reason of the death of any party thereto, but may be continued by or against the executor or administrator of the decedent . . . If a party defendant dies, the plaintiff . . . may apply to the court in which the action is pending for an order to substitute the decedent's executor or administrator in the place of the decedent, and, upon due service and return of the order, the action may proceed. (c) the provisions of this section shall not apply: (1) To any cause or right of action or to any civil action or proceeding the purpose or object of which is defeated or rendered useless by the death of any party thereto, (2) to any civil action or proceeding whose prosecution or defense depends upon the continued existence of the persons who are plaintiffs or defendants."
The plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated an automatic order of the court that neither party in a pending action for dissolution shall change the beneficiaries of any existing life insurance policies.