Belanger v. Planning Zoning Comm., No. Cv 98-0413230 S (Jul. 8, 1999)
[…] Copies of this notice were directed to the town's board of selectmen, commission members, and the Town Clerk. CT Page 8925

There is no claim that said notice was insufficient for a special meeting, and the court finds that said notice met the notice requirements for special meetings, as mandated by General Statutes, Section 1-225. Likewise, it is undisputed that no notice by publication was given, noticing the January 29th session.

General Statutes, Section 8-26, governing approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans, provides, in pertinent part:

The commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal, if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing. Notice of the public hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality at least twice at intervals of no less than two-days . . ."

The court agrees that the statute affords the Commission the discretion whether or not to hold a public hearing on an application for subdivision.