Animal Rights Front v. Rocque No. Pjr Cv 97-0575920s (Apr. 16, 1998)
[…] To prevent the state from killing all deer is beyond the power of this court. But killing fawn deer by anyone is prohibited by statute.

As the defendant states in his memorandum of February 3, 1998, "Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-16 provides standing for a plaintiff to seek declaratory and equitable relief against the state for conduct which is likely to. . . impair or destroy the public trust in. . . other natural resources of the state," (emphasis in original).

Our C.G.S. § 22a-17 refers to "the conduct of the defendant, acting alone or in combination with others, has or is reasonably likely unreasonably to. . . destroy the public trust in. . . other natural resources. . ." The conduct of defendant alleged here is in combination with others and is reasonably likely to unreasonably destroy the public trust in our natural CT Page 4107 resource of deer.