Weisman v. Town of Oxford Wtr. Poll. C., No. Cv92 03 96 68 (Nov. 16, 1994)
[…] The lots from which the assessment has been appealed all of which are in excess of 1000 feet are uniformly assessed at $3000.00 per acre.

The plaintiff contends that the W.P.C.A. recognized the diminishing benefit to property based upon its distance from the sewer line and that if it wished to do so it could have easily expanded its schedule to include the property beyond the 1000 foot line.

The defendant relies upon § 7-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes and Article XII, Sections 7 and 8 of the W.P.C.A. Regulations. The defendant, in its brief, relies upon the following quotes from § 7-249 of the General Statutes and Article XII, Sections 7 and 8 of its Regulations: CT Page 11509

"The Water Pollution Control Authority may levy benefit assessments upon the land and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment are especially benefitted [benefited] thereby, whether they abut on such sewerage system or not and upon the owner of such land and buildings, according to such rule as the Water Pollution Control Authority adopts. . . ."

"Article XII, Sections 7 and 8 of the WPCA Regulations allows for the levying of this special benefit `without regard to the lot area and building area changes set forth above, which is appropriate to the special benefit accruing to' the property." (See Defendant's brief, Pg. 3).