Weisman v. Town of Oxford Wtr. Poll. C., No. Cv92 03 96 68 (Nov. 16, 1994)
[…] "At any time after a municipality by its Water Pollution Control Authority, has acquired or constructed a sewerage system, or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted [benefited] thereby whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land or buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority CT Page 11506 adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. . . . . ."

Section 7-250 reads in part as follows:

". . . . . . Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the Superior Court for the Judicial District wherein the property is located. . . . . . The judgment of said court either confirming or altering such assessment shall be final."

Pursuant to the authority contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 7-249 supra the W.P.C.A. has adopted regulations relating to the levy of benefit assessments (Defendant's Exhibit 3).

Section 7 of these regulations reads as follows: