Weisman v. Town of Oxford Wtr. Poll. C., No. Cv92 03 96 68 (Nov. 16, 1994)
[…] The assessment is on a twelve lot subdivision wherein none of the improvements contemplated for the subdivision have been made.

The parties have stipulated that the assessment levied on Lot of the subdivision is proper. As to Lots 5, 6, 11 and 12 the assessment was improper. The assessments on the remaining lots namely Lots 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9 and 10 remain in issue and their validity remains for the court to determine.

Section 7-249 of the Connecticut General Statutes authorizes the assessment of benefits by the Water Pollution Control Authority of the Town of Oxford (W.P.C.A.):

"At any time after a municipality by its Water Pollution Control Authority, has acquired or constructed a sewerage system, or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted [benefited] thereby whether they abut on such sewerage system or not, and upon the owners of such land or buildings, according to such rule as the water pollution control authority CT Page 11506 adopts, subject to the right of appeal as hereinafter provided. . . . . ."

Section 7-250 reads in part as follows:

". . . . . . Any person aggrieved by any assessment may appeal to the Superior Court for the Judicial District wherein the property is located. . . . . . The judgment of said court either confirming or altering such assessment shall be final."