Pinchbeck v. Connecticut Dep., Pub. Hlth, No. Cv 98 058 3410 (Sep. 28, 1999)
[…] Commissioner of Public Works v. Middletown, supra;Gill v. Diorio, supra.

The plaintiff's action is expressly brought pursuant to 4-175. The issue then is whether the plaintiff is entitled to seek the relief authorized by the statute. Standing is not conferred upon a plaintiff merely by virtue of the fact that the complaint recites the provisions of the statute under which it is brought. See Lewis v. Planning Zoning Commission,49 Conn. App. 684, 692, 717 A.2d 246 (1998); see also Mystic MarinelifeAquarium, Inc. v. Gill, supra, 175 Conn. 502. Rather, a complaint brought pursuant to § 4-175 must set forth facts to support an inference that "a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-175 (a). In the absence of compliance with the authorizing statute, the plaintiff lacks standing. See Gill v. Diorio, supra, 146.