Pinchbeck v. Connecticut Dep., Pub. Hlth, No. Cv 98 058 3410 (Sep. 28, 1999)
[…] The regulation further provides that "[a]ny final derision of the local director of Health . . . shall be made in writing" and "[s]uch written decision shall be deemed equivalent to an order, and may be appealed pursuant to Section [19a-229] of the General Statutes." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19-13-B103e (k)(3); see also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 19-13-B100a (f) (final decision of local director of health deemed equivalent to an order and may be appealed pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-229).

Moreover, General Statutes § 19a-229 provides: "Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, within forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order." The DPH's Rules of Practice, §§ 19a-9-1 to 19a-9-29 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, further provide that "[a]n appeal from an order issued by a [local] director of health shall be a de novo proceeding conducted in accordance with the regulations governing contested cases. . .