Pinchbeck v. Connecticut Dep., Pub. Hlth, No. Cv 98 058 3410 (Sep. 28, 1999)
[…] Id., 119.

With regard to the second issue, the DPH's decision of August 3, 1998, denying the plaintiff's petition for a declaratory ruling does not constitute a statute, regulation or final decision. The term "final decision" is defined by § 4-166 (3) to mean "(A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency determination made after reconsideration."