Ordon v. State Department of Public Hlth., No. Cv 00 0504252s (Dec. 8, 2000)
[…] (Kardys' Affidavit, Exhibit D.) The plaintiff has now appealed and the named defendant2 has moved to dismiss, claiming that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal because the decision of the Board on the request to reverse or modify is not a final decision, and because the Connecticut Medical Examining Board was not properly served.

The plaintiff claims that he is appealing from a refusal of the Board to grant his motion to reverse or modify a final decision (the consent order) under General Statutes § 4-181a(b), which provides in part: "On a showing of changed conditions, the agency may reverse or modify the final decision, at the request of any person. . . . The procedure set forth in this chapter for contested cases shall be applicable to any proceeding in which such reversal or modification of any final decision is to be considered."

In the case of Fairfield v.