A lessee is aggrieved if he is a tenant in possession and control of the subject property and was the applicant to the defendant agency. See Richards v. Planning Zoning Commission,170 Conn. 318, 323-24 (1976). Because Littauer is the tenant in possession and control of the land that is the subject of the commission's decision, he possesses the requisite legal interest to establish aggrievement. Accordingly, the court may find that Littauer has established aggrievement for the purposes of Sec. 22a-43 (a) of the General Statutes.
The next issue is whether or not Littauer timely served the defendants. Section 22a-43 (a) provides in relevant part that an appeal from a decision by the inland wetlands commission must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such . . . decision or action. . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." Additionally, "[t]he commissioner may appear as a party to any action brought by any other person within thirty days from the date such appeal is returned to the court."