He continues by arguing that he referenced detailed engineering plans for the work already on file with the commission on a previous application.
In response, the commission argues that the project does not fall within the exemption because Littauer failed to demonstrate that the road project was directly related to the farming operation and the proposed road project includes the filling of wetlands and, therefore, is a regulated activity and not permitted as of right.
Section 22a-42a (a) provides that "[t]he inland wetlands agencies authorized in section 22a-42 shall through regulation provide for . . . (4) criteria and procedures for the review of applications and (5) administration and enforcement." Regulation, Sec. 4.4 provides that "any person proposing to carry out a permitted or nonregulated operation or use of a wetland or watercourse that may disturb the natural and indigenous character of the wetland or watercourse shall, prior to commencement of such operation or use, notify the