Danielson v. Cummings Insulation Co., No. Cv00 037 58 87 (Nov. 15, 2000)
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the first, ninth, and forty-second special defenses improperly set forth the law of contributory or comparative responsibility as a defense to a product liability action. General Statute § 52-572o provides that "the comparative responsibility of, or attributed to, the claimant, shall not bar recovery but shall diminish the award of compensatory damages proportionately, according to the measure of responsibility attributed to the claimant." "The purpose of a special defense is to plead facts that are consistent with the allegations of the complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the plaintiff has no cause of action. Grant v.