Count No. 6 raises the co
[…] The defendants' claim that attorneys' fees are not allowed to a successful party unless statutorily provided is supported. Chrysler Corp. v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 590 (1989). It is fundamental that attorneys' fees may not be awarded without a prior written agreement or statutory authority. State v. Bloomfield Construction Co., Inc.,126 Conn. 349 (1940). Nevertheless, this court is bound byVandersluis which has apparently carved an exception in complaints of vexatious litigation.
Count No. 6 raises the cognizability of Conn. Gen. Stats., § 31-49 in light of General Statutes § 31-289(a). Section 31-49 essentially requires . . . "[T]he master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work . . . and competent persons as his co-laborers. . . ." Section 31-284(a) exempts employers from civil actions for damages on account of personal injuries sustained by employees who are covered by the Act.