Pete's Plumbing v. Meade, No. Cv00-034 07 90 S (Apr. 12, 2001)
[…] See Wright Bros.Builders, Inc. v. Dowling, 247 Conn. 218, 230, 720 A.2d 235 (1998). In paragraphs six and seven, the plaintiff alleges that the oral contract for the Ridgefield job between the plaintiff and defendant for work on the defendant's home was breached. The oral contract between the plaintiff, a contractor, and the defendant, a residential homeowner, is, therefore, governed by the HIA and must be in writing.

The plaintiff argues that the HIA does not apply to plumbing or the installation of heating or septic systems. This contention is incorrect. General Statutes § 20-419 (4), states, in relevant part: "`[h]ome improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation . . . or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property. . . ." Plumbing work and the installation of a septic system for a residential property falls within the definition of home improvement. See Avon Plumbing Heating,Inc. v. Fey, 40 Conn. App. 351, 670 A.2d 1318 (1996).