Elstein v. Ins. Co. of North America, No. Cv 91-0281737 (Dec. 4, 1992)
[…] In support of its motion for summary judgment, the defendant argues that (1) section 38a-343 is inapplicable to this case, and (2) even if sec. 38a-343 applies, that under Connecticut law there is a presumption that the plaintiff received the cancellation notice in due course of mail, and therefore, the requirements of the statute CT Page 11705 were satisfied.

Section 38a-343 provides, in relevant part, that "No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-343 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing . . . provided that at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium. . ."1 General Statutes section 38a-343 (a). However, section38a-343 does not apply to nonrenewal. General Statutes section38a-343 (b). The defendant argues that this is a case of nonrenewal and as such, section 38a-343 is inapplicable.