Smith v. Marshall, No. Cv 01 0095854 S (Mar. 28, 2003)
[…] CT Page 4185

At the end of the trial of this matter, this Court addressed its concerns to the parties concerning any possible finding of liability as to the defendant Daniel Marshall and requested that the parties brief the issue. Both plaintiff and defendants submitted post trial briefs in response to the Court's request.

The plaintiff asserts that the defendant Daniel Marshall may be held liable pursuant to the "family car doctrine." This doctrine has been codified as § 52-182 of the Connecticut General Statutes. The statute provides that:

Proof that the operator of a motor vehicle or a motorboat, as defined in section 15-127, was the husband, wife, father, mother, son or daughterof the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle or motorboat was being operated as a family car or boat within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption.

(Emphasis added.)

Although the plaintiff now seeks to recover under a theory of the case concerning the family car doctrine, the active complaint in this matter does not allege a cause of action under said doctrine.