Smith v. Marshall, No. Cv 01 0095854 S (Mar. 28, 2003)
[…] The plaintiff describes a stinger as a tingling in his arms after taking or giving an especially hard hit from or to another individual on the field.

Discussion:

This Court has thoroughly reviewed the plaintiff's complaint in this matter in order to determine all of the causes of actions alleged in the complaint against the defendants.

Based on the evidence presented at the trial of this matter, the plaintiff has proven by a fair preponderance of the evidence that the proximate cause of this accident was the negligence of Daniel Marshall Jr. in that he violated the provisions of § 14-301 (c) of the Connecticut General Statutes. This Statute provides that:

The driver of a vehicle shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at such clearly marked stop line or lines as may be established by the traffic authority having jurisdiction or, in the absence of such line or lines, shall stop in obedience to a stop sign at the entrance to a through highway and shall yield the right-of-way to vehicles not so obliged to stop which are within the intersection or approaching so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard.

As to the defendant Daniel Marshall, the Complaint in this matter alleges that the defendant Daniel Marshall had leased the vehicle that defendant Daniel Marshall Jr. was driving.