Kendzierski v. Seligson, No. 02 68 84s (Aug. 30, 1990)
[…] Fogarty v. Rashaw, 193 Conn. 442,445 (1984).

In ruling on the parties' motions for summary judgment, it is not this court's function to decide issues of material fact, but rather to determine whether or not such issues CT Page 788 exist. Nolan v. Borkowski, 206 Conn. 495, 500 (1988). The test for a motion for summary judgment is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts. Batick v. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 647 (1982). In the present case, counts four and five of the substitute complaint are brought pursuant to the Dram Shop Act, Connecticut General Statutes section 30-102. That section provides, in pertinent part:

If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured. . .