State v. Reynolds, No. Cr4-207279 (May 11, 1995)
[…] The sponsors CT Page 4780 explain the penalty phase in detail without once mentioning such a circumstance. (See Appendix A, Defendant's Memorandum ofLaw). The obvious conclusion is that such a circumstance was not intended.

The defendant further suggests that Section 54-82 of theGeneral Statutes requires that the panel preside over the penalty phase and imposition of sentence based on the following language:

"In any criminal case . . . the party accused may, if he so elects . . . be tried by the court instead of by the jury; and, in such a case, the court shall have jurisdiction to hear and try such case and render judgment and sentence thereon."

This section, of course, refers to criminal cases in general, and has little relevance to a sentencing hearing of this nature where, pursuant to Section 53a-46a(f), the court retains no discretion with respect to the ultimate imposition of sentence if the hearing is before a jury.