The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded to the trial court with direction to vacate the defendant’s sentence under § 53-202k and for a new jury trial on the issue of whether the defendant used a proscribed firearm in the commission of the underlying offenses; the judgment is affirmed in all other respects.
In this opinion BORDEN, PALMER and VERTE-FEUILLE, Js., concurred.
The defendant appealed from the judgment of conviction to the Appellate Court, and we transferred the appeal to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 51-199 (c) and Practice Book § 65-1.
General Statutes § 53-202k provides: “Commission of a class A, B or C felony with a firearm: Five-year nonsuspendable sentence. Any person who commits any class A, B or C felony and in the commission of such felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3, except an assault weapon, as defined in section 53-202a, shall be imprisoned for a term of five years, which shall not be suspended or reduced and shall be in addition and consecutive to any term of imprisonment imposed for conviction of such felony.”