Jones, 234 Conn. 324, 340, 662 A.2d 1199 (1995). . . . [U]nless a contrary interpretation would frustrate an evident legislative intent, criminal statutes are governed by the fundamental principle that such statutes are strictly construed against the state. State v. Ross, 230 Conn. 183, 200, 646 A.2d 1318 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1165, 115 S. Ct. 1133, 130 L. Ed. 2d 1095 (1995).” (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Dash, supra, 242 Conn. 147.
B
Section 53-202k was enacted “as part of a comprehensive legislative plan for dealing with assault weapons.” Id., 148. It provides for a mandatory five year term of imprisonment whenever a defendant, “in the commission of [any class A, B or C] felony uses, or is armed with and threatens the use of, or displays, or represents by his words or conduct that he possesses any firearm, as defined in section 53a-3 . . . General Statutes § 53-202k. As we stated previously, the five year sentence runs consecutively with, and is in addition to, the sentence imposed for the underlying felony.