The statute thereby identifies those facts that must be evaluated by “the court,” once the jury finds the triggering fact, that is, a prior conviction. See also General Statutes § 53a-40a (same language identifies fact finder under statute allowing enhanced penalty upon conviction of crime involving bigotry or bias); General Statutes § 53a-40d (utilizing similar language as it pertains to persistent offenders of crimes involving certain designated misdemeanors). The sentencing judge’s authority to find facts is even more clear under General Statutes § 53a-44, which authorizes the imposition of a discretionary enhanced fine whenever an accused “has gained money or property through the commission of any felony, misdemeanor or violation . . . .” In providing that “the court shall make a finding as to the amount of the defendant’s gain from the offense,” § 53a-44 expressly designates the scope of the court’s fact-finding authority.