Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., No. Cv02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] HartfordPublic Schools, 261 Conn. 287, 306, 802 A.2d 800 (2002). "In evaluating claims, [w]e look to see whether the plaintiff has . . . alleged that his discharge violated any explicit statutory or constitutional provision . . . or whether he alleged that his dismissal contravened any judicially conceived notion of public policy." Thibodeau v. Design Group OneArchitects, LLC, supra, 260 Conn. 699.

Although, the plaintiff does not specifically state that the defendant violated a statute9 regarding severance, as previously noted, §31-76k provides: "If an employer policy . . . provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy . . ." "[T]he term employer policy [in General CT Page 2093 Statutes § 31-76k] relates not to the employer's intent with regard to a single employee, but to its intentions regarding either its employees generally or discrete classes of employees." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fennell v.