Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., No. Cv02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] General Statutes § 31-21 provides: "Eight hours of labor performed in any one day by any one person shall be a legal day's work unless otherwise agreed." Section 31-22 provides that: "The Labor Commissioner shall examine into . . . the observance of the regulations contained in parts I and II of this chapter . . . investigate all complaints of violations thereof and report all cases of such violations to the prosecuting officer having jurisdiction thereof." Furthermore, General Statutes § 31-50 provides: "The commissioner shall enforce the provisions of part I of this chapter . . . by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and shall make complaint to the state's attorneys of any violation of said provisions." Section 31-21 is contained within part I of the chapter referred to in §§ 31-22 and31-50, and, therefore, "[does] not give rise to a private cause of action as [a violation] of [the] statute [and is] within the sole jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-50 [and section