Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., No. Cv02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] CV 54079 (June 25, 1991, Pickett, J.); see also Swaney v. Pfizer, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 541984 (March 17, 1999, Mihalakos, J.) (24 Conn.L.Rptr. 183, 184-85).

Therefore, the plaintiff has an administrative remedy under §§ 31-22 and 31-50, and neither statute authorizes a party to bypass the administrative process, and immediately bring an action in the Superior Court. This court is without subject matter jurisdiction to hear the plaintiff's claim for wrongful termination to the extent that it is premised on a violation of § 31-21.

The defendant also argues that the plaintiff has a remedy under §53-303e. Section 53-303e (a) provides: "No employer shall compel any employee engaged in any commercial occupation or in the work of any industrial process to work more than six days in any calendar week. An employee's refusal to work more than six days in any calendar week shall not constitute grounds for his dismissal."6 Section 53-303e (c) provides: "Any employee, who believes that his discharge was in violation of subsection (a) or (b) of this section may appeal such discharge to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. If said board finds that the employee was discharged in violation of said subsection (a) or (b), it CT Page 2091 may order whatever remedy will make the employee whole, including but not limited to reinstatement to his former or a comparable position."

Thus, § 53-303e (c) provides the plaintiff with an administrative remedy for the defendant's alleged violation of § 53-303e (a). While this would normally preclude him from bringing this action, our Supreme Court recognizes "certain limited exceptions to the exhaustion requirement.