Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., No. Cv02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks CT Page 2090 omitted.) Id., 168-69. Here, SoundView fails to cite any authority regarding the availability of a remedy under General Statutes § 31-22. Although, the defendant does not adequately brief its argument, the court must address it because it implicates the court's subject matter jurisdiction over the claim.5

General Statutes § 31-21 provides: "Eight hours of labor performed in any one day by any one person shall be a legal day's work unless otherwise agreed." Section 31-22 provides that: "The Labor Commissioner shall examine into . . . the observance of the regulations contained in parts I and II of this chapter . . . investigate all complaints of violations thereof and report all cases of such violations to the prosecuting officer having