Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., No. Cv02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] Selander responds that his claim for post-termination payments are considered wages pursuant § 31-71a (3), and under Connecticut law, such payments are deemed earned when bargained for in exchange for promises of confidentiality and nonsolicitation. The plaintiff also argues that he is entitled to certain benefits pursuant § 31-76k, that he bargained for these benefits in exchange for his services, and that such benefits accrued upon his termination. CT Page 2087

As to the SoundView's first argument, General Statutes § 31-72 provides: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action." Subsection § 31-71a (3) of the General Statutes defines wages as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ." (Emphasis added.)