Selander v. Soundview Technology Corp., No. Cv02 0189753 (Feb. 10, 2003)
[…] Furthermore, the plaintiff alleges that he was terminated without cause and, therefore, is entitled to these wages pursuant the agreement, and that the defendant refused to pay him. As previously noted, parties to an employment contract may determine the time in which a wage payment accrues, and the employment contract, if enforceable, is controlling in determining whether a party has violated § 31-72. See Mytych v. May Dept. Stores Co., supra, 260 Conn. 163-65. Accordingly, the plaintiff alleges sufficient facts to maintain an action against the defendant for violation of § 31-72.

As to the defendant's second argument, § 31-76k provides: "If an employer policy . . . provides for the payment of accrued fringe benefits upon termination, including but not limited to paid vacations, holidays, CT Page 2088 sick days and earned leave, and an employee is terminated without having received such accrued fringe benefits, such employee shall be compensated for such accrued fringe benefits exclusive of normal pension benefits in the form of wages in accordance with such agreement or policy but in no case less than the earned average rate for the accrual period pursuant to sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive." "[T]he term employer policy [in § 31-76k] relates not to the employer's intent with regard to a single employee, but to its intentions regarding either its employees generally or discrete classes of employees." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fennell v.