Grove v. Jewish Family Services of New Haven, No. 244405 (May 24, 1991)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. 46a-99 "expressly provides . . . a direct right of action when the allegedly discriminatory employer is a state agency." Id. Thus, 46a-99 recognizes a narrow exception by which a claimant may bypass administrative remedies in favor of direct judicial action. Id. Since the defendant employer in this case is not a state agency, the CFEPA does not provide an unconditional private right of action for claimants like the plaintiff.

The procedure by which the CHRO investigates and prosecutes an employment discrimination claim is set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. 46a-82 et seq. Section 46a-82 of the Conn. Gen. Stat. provides that "(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice, may, by himself or his attorney, make, sign and file with the commission a complaint. . . ."

In Sullivan v. Board of Police Commissioners, 196 Conn. 208, the plaintiff failed to file a complaint with the CHRO prior to bringing a direct action in superior court. Plaintiff claimed that mandatory retirement at age sixty-five constituted a discriminatory employment practice.