Borden v. North Stonington, No. 558530s (Apr. 25, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 8-8 (o) and (p), now §8-8 (p) and (q),3 tolls the thirty day appeal period to the ZBA in order for "planning and zoning decisions [to] be heard and decided on their merits and not be invalidated for technical defects. . . ." (Plaintiff's Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Dismiss, p. 3.) Additionally, the plaintiff argues that the ZBA's determination that it did not have jurisdiction to hear her appeal is a decision from which she can appeal.

General Statutes § 8-7, provides, in part, that "[a]n appeal may be taken to the zoning board of appeals by any person aggrieved . . . and shall be taken within such time as is prescribed by a rule adopted by said board, or, if no such rule is adopted by the board, within thirty days, by filing with the zoning commission or the officer from whom the appeal has been taken and with said board a notice of appeal specifying the grounds thereof. . . ." Because "[t]he thirty day limit of . . . § 8-7 is mandatory in nature . . . any appeal not taken within thirty days is invalid." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Pinchbeck v. ZoningBoard of Appeals, 58 Conn. App. 74, 79, 751 A.2d 849 (2000).