(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Villa Sol D'or Assn. Inc. v. Surace, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 145061 (July 8, 1998, West, J.). This is in part due to the fact that "[l]iens for delinquent common expense assessments of individual units within an association are creatures of statute. Section 47-258 (a) provides: The association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes delinquent. Further, 47-258 (i) provides that [t]he association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Hudson House Condominium Assn., Inc.v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 614, 611 A.2d 862 (1992).
"The Superior Courts have stricken special defenses to foreclosure actions predicated upon nonpayment of common charges for several reasons.