The defendant's third and fourth special defenses are based on her claim that "a large portion of the amount claimed by the plaintiff . . . are fines in the amount of $3,550". The defendant argues that General Statute Section 47-244 requires her to receive notice and an opportunity to be heard before the assessment of fines and that the plaintiff failed to comply with this requirement. General Statutes § 47-244 (a) (11), the only subsection of the statute that imposes a notice requirement, states: "the association . . . may . . . Impose charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard, levy reasonable fines for violations of the declaration, bylaws, rules and regulations of the association."
Under this statute, the notice requirement does not apply to the condominium association's authority to impose "charges or interest or both for late payment of assessments."