Williams v. Bd. of Firearms Per. Exmrs., No. Cv 94 035 80 71 (Jul. 11, 1995)
[…] The plaintiff's real quarrel with the decision is that it is arbitrary and an abuse of discretion in that his admitted conduct at the time in question should not, in his view, afford a basis for revocation of his pistol permit.

General Statutes 29-32 establishes the summary procedure by which either the local authority or the commissioner may revoke a permit. "Any permit for the carrying of any pistol or revolver maybe revoked by the authority issuing the same for cause and shall be revoked by the authority issuing the same upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony." Section 29-32b(b) sets forth the standards for the board to follow in reviewing a revocation of a permit by the local authority or the commissioner. "On such appeal the board shall inquire into and determine the facts, de novo, and unless it finds that such . . . revocation . . . would be for just and proper cause, it shall order such permit to be . . . restored . . . CT Page 7596

As the board indicates in its decision, and argues in its brief to this court, it considers that a determination that an individual is not "a suitable person" in the language of 29-28, is cause for revocation of a permit under 29-32.