Greene v. Meachum, No. 378623 (Jan. 8, 1990)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stats. 31-5m(c) (rev'd to 1989).

Defendants contend that the administrative remedy available to the plaintiff was to bring her claim before the claims commissioner. "Chapter 53 of the General Statutes,4-141 et seq., creates the office of claims commissioner and establishes the procedure for redressing claims arising from the actions of the state and its officers and employees." Spinello v. State, 12 Conn. App. 449, 453 (1987).

Plaintiff argues that no administrative remedy exists because an exception to the claims commissioner's authority applies in this case. Conn. Gen. Stats. 4-142 provides in pertinent part: "There shall be a claims commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except . . . . (2) claims upon which suit is otherwise authorized by law." Plaintiff contends that her claim is otherwise authorized by law due to the counts of her amended complaint alleging claims under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 abd Conn. Gen. Stats.31-51q.