Doe v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv97 0058916s (Mar. 11, 1998)
[…] In December 1995 in cooperation with the State Medical Society Physician Health Program (the Program), the defendant Department determined the plaintiff would be an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program authorized by § 20-13e of the General Statutes. Subsection (b) of that statute provides that:

"upon commencement of the rehabilitation program by the physician during his (sic) continued participation in such program in accordance with the terms agreed upon by the department and the physician, all records shall remain confidential."

The plaintiff entered the Program and participated in it. Despite this, the plaintiff was informed on June 11, 1996 that the Department intended to make public a Consent Order or Statement of Charges against the plaintiff Doe.