Doe v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv97 0058916s (Mar. 11, 1998)
[…] Section 4-183(b) was specifically created as an exception to the exhaustion doctrine and why should it not apply in a situation where the Board may have declined to exercise the jurisdiction it in fact had.

In fact, it is difficult to understand how, in light of §20-8(a)(f) of the General Statutes, it can be argued that the Board here had no jurisdiction to pass on the plaintiff's request for a declaratory ruling regarding the confidentiality of the proceedings. Section 20-8(a)(f) reads in relevant part:

"Said Board shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure; (2) adjudicate complaints against practitioners; and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate."

What purpose does subsection (1) serve but recognize the power of the Board as an independent hearing agency to preliminarily determine the practice and procedure to be followed in any adjudication about to take place before the Board.