State v. Dedominicis, No. Cr-97-0092843-S (Nov. 4, 1997)
[…] The court held a hearing on the defendant's motion for suspension of prosecution, pursuant to General Statutes § 17a-695, on October 8, 1997.2 The court was urged by the defendant to allow him to enter treatment for alcohol dependency. The prosecution opposed the defendant's motion on the ground that he was not an offender whose crime should be waived under General Statutes § 17a-696.

General Statutes § 17a-696 is entitled, "Order for suspension of prosecution and treatment for alcohol or drug dependency." Section 17a-696 (a) provides:

The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person charged with the violation of section 14-227a or 53a-60d or with a class A, B or C felony or to any person who was previously ordered treated under this section, subsection (i) of section 17-155y, section 19a-386 or section 21a-284 of the general statutes revised to 1989. The court may waive the ineligibility provisions of this subsection for any person. Section 17a-696 (b) further provides, in pertinent part:

The court may order suspension of prosecution and order treatment for alcohol or drug dependency . . . if it, after considering information before it concerning the alcohol or drug dependency of the person, including the examination report made pursuant to the provisions of section 17a-694, finds that (i) the accused person was an alcohol-dependent or drug-dependent person at the time of the crime, (2) the person presently needs and is likely to benefit from treatment . . . and (3) suspension of prosecution will advance the interests of justice.

"The legislature [has] afforded the trial court greater discretion in recommending and ordering substance abuse treatment." State v. Guckian, 226 Conn. 191, 200, 605 A.2d 874 (1993).