Aetna Life CasualtyCo., 235 Conn. 185, 202 (1995). In ruling on a motion for summary judgment, the trial court's function is not to decide issues of material fact, but rather to determine whether such issues exist. Telesco v.Telesco, 187 Conn. 715, 718 (1982). The party opposing a motion for summary judgment must set forth a sufficient factual predicate to demonstrate that the moving party is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
The first count of the revised complaint alleges that ACES failed to protect or save the plaintiff harmless from financial loss and expense pursuant to C.G.S. § 10-236a arising from injuries allegedly sustained on April 25, 1995. The defendant claims that it is not subject to C.G.S. § 10-236a(a) which reads, in part:
"Each board of education shall protect and save harmless . . . . any teacher or other employee thereof . . . from financial loss and expense, including payment of expenses reasonably incurred for medical or other service necessary as a result of an assault upon such teacher or other employee while such person was acting in the discharge of his or her duties. . . ."
The defendant contends that because § 10-236 constitutes a derogation of sovereign immunity, it should be narrowly construed, and that since it does not expressly mention regional education centers, the statute cannot apply by implication.