Caswell Cove Condo. v. Milford Partners, No. Cv 960053458s (Jul. 10, 1996)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Biro v.Hill, 214 Conn. 1, 5-6, 570 A.2d 182 (1990), citing Sturman v.Socha, 191 Conn. 1, 6-7.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 47-244(a)(4), a condominium association may: "Institute, defend or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name onbehalf of itself or two or more unit owners on matters affecting the common interest community." (Emphasis added.). "The alleged CT Page 5204-EEE wrongful withdrawal of Caswell Cove property and the alleged wrongful creation of an easement are, by definition, matters affecting the common interest community." Caswell CoveCondominium Assn. v.