"Where the original ten day period for claiming a case to the jury has expired
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE FROM JURY DOCKET (#125) On February 13, 1997, the plaintiff filed a motion to strike this case from the jury docket on the ground that the defendants had failed to file their jury claim in a timely manner pursuant to General Statutes § 52-215. General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part: "When . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk . . . ."
The defendants' claim for a jury trial was filed on February 5, 1997. "It is well settled that a claim for a jury trial must be filed no later than ten days after the pleadings have been closed."
Mastro v. Board of Education, 200 Conn. 482, 488, 511 A.2d 344 (1986).