Aetna Life Casualty v. Glatzel-Mcadams, No. Cv 30 42 18 (Nov. 4, 1994)
[…] of their respective motions to dismiss, Fieldcrest and Caldor argue: (1) that the plaintiff improperly served the amended revised complaint by way of first class mail, instead of by way of sheriff as required by General Statutes § 52-50; (2) that the plaintiff failed to attach a summons to the amended revised complaint, as mandated by General Statutes § 52-45a; and (3) that the plaintiff mailed copies of the amended revised complaint to the attorneys for Fieldcrest and Caldor, instead of serving process upon the appropriate agents for service of process as mandated by General Statutes § 52-057(c).

General Statutes § 52-102a(c) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint. . . ." See also Practice Book § 117. Neither the Practice Book nor the General Statutes explicitly state what procedure a plaintiff should use to assert such a claim against a third-party defendant.