Aetna Life Casualty v. Glatzel-Mcadams, No. Cv 30 42 18 (Nov. 4, 1994)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Practice Book § 121(c). Practice Book § 122 provides in pertinent part that "[s]ervice pursuant to [Practice Book] § 121(c) CT Page 11266 shall be made in the same manner as an original writ and complaint is served or as ordered by the court." "If [a] motion [to implead a third party] is granted, a writ and complaint in usual form must be served upon the new defendant by some appropriate method of service." 1 E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure, § 130d, p. 547 (2d Ed. (1970). Section 52-102a(b) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he writ, summons and complaint so served [by the third-party plaintiff upon a third-party defendant] shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint. . . ." It is this courts position that in the present case, the third-party complaint served upon Fieldcrest and Caldor are the "original" complaints.