Windsor Locks Pol. v. St. Bd., L. Rel., No. Cv90-0384381 (Feb. 26, 1992)
[…] Thereafter, Bracken filed a complaint with the Connecticut State Board of Labor Relations, (hereinafter Board). The Board, despite contentions to the contrary by the Department determined that it had jurisdiction to hear said complaint and render a decision thereon.

The sole issue presented to this court is whether Bracken falls within the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stats. 7-467(2) and (3), which provides:

"(2) `Employee' means any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in the classified service of the municipal employer, except . . . . part-time employees who work less than twenty hours per week working for a period of not more than one hundred twenty calendar days in any calendar year;"

It is undisputed that Bracken worked 105 days in 1986 and 92 days in 1987.

However, the findings of the Board regarding the number of weeks that Bracken worked more than 20 hours per week is subject to contention and disagreement.