Inland Wetland Watercourses v. Scarveles, No. 30 57 82 (Apr. 3, 1991)
[…] Price, supra and Gerdis, supra. The court concludes that the motion to dissolve of the defendant Saralee cannot prevail in view of the evidence supporting the issuance and maintenance of the temporary injunction.

THE MOTION TO DISSOLVE OF DEFENDANT NORTHFORD TRUCKING AND EXCAVATING, INC.

The essential claim in the Motion to Dissolve raised by the defendant Northford Trucking and Excavating, Inc. is that it was "merely a hauler for hire, has no interest in the land in question, and has not control over the activities being conducted thereon." The short answer is that Section 22a-44 of the Conn. Gen. Statutes does not limit liability for violations of the Wetlands Act or local regulations to owners of property.

The statute refers to "any person . . . conducting or maintaining any activity, facility or condition which is in violation . . ." (22a-44 (a)) as being a proper subject of a cease and desist order. See also Bethany Inland Wetlands Regulations, Section 13 "Enforcement." Furthermore, Conn. Gen.