Inland Wetland Watercourses v. Scarveles, No. 30 57 82 (Apr. 3, 1991)
[…] The work has also threatened to exacerbate the erosion and sedimentation which have already occurred in the pond and downstream.

Prior to July 31, 1990, the defendant, Scarveles, had applied for and obtained various other permits for excavation work at the Simpsons Pond site from both the DEP and the Town of Bethany. All prior Bethany permits had expired, however, by November 1, 1989. Scarveles had obtained a DEP permit on July 23, 1990 for dam construction and a DEP permit, on September 14, 1990, for diversion of water.

STANDARD FOR ISSUANCE: OF A TEMPORARY INJUNCTION

Section 22a-44 (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. provides as follows:

"The superior court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person shall have jurisdiction to restrain a continuing violation of said sections, to issue orders directing that the violation be corrected or removed and to assess civil penalties pursuant to this section."

In order to obtain a temporary injunction, the Commission must establish that the defendants' activities at the site violated the wetlands statutes, local regulations, or a condition of an order by the Commission. Conservation Commission v. Price,193 Conn. 414, 428-430 (1984).