The agency acted pursuant to General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45. The plaintiff appeals pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43.
[…] At its April 10, 1996 meeting, the agency reconsidered Ronzone's application and again voted to approve the application. The plaintiffs now appeal the agency's April 10, 1996 approval of Ronzone's application.
"A statutory right to appeal may be taken advantage of only by strict compliance with the statutory provisions by which it is created." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) BridgeportBowl-O-Rama, Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 195 Conn. 276,283, 487 A.2d 559 (1985).
General Statutes § 22a-43 (a) provides that "any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the CT Page 13609 commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, order, decision, or action, appeal to the superior court . . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." Section 8-8 (b) requires that an appeal be commenced by service of process within fifteen days.
The plaintiffs own property abutting the property which was the subject of the agency's action. Accordingly, the plaintiffs are statutorily aggrieved.