Caruso v. Caruso, No. Cv 02 0465379 (Feb. 19, 2003)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Connor v. StatewideGrievance Committee, 260 Conn. 435, 443, 797 A.2d 1081 (2002). "A court has subject matter jurisdiction if it has the authority to adjudicate a particular type of legal controversy. Such jurisdiction relates to the court's competency to exercise power, and not the regularity of the court's exercise of that power." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Plasil v. Tableman, 223 Conn. 68, 80, 612 A.2d 763 (1992).

General Statutes § 52-500 (a) states in pertinent part: "Any court of equitable jurisdiction may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order the sale of any property, real or personal, owned by two or more persons, when, in the opinion of the court, a sale will better promote the interests of the owners." Section 52-500 (b) further provides, in part: "The provisions of this section shall extend to and include land owned by two or more persons, when the whole or a part of the land is vested in any person for life with remainder to his heirs, general or special, or, on failure of the heirs, to any other person, whether the land, or any part thereof, is held in trust or otherwise. A conveyance made pursuant to a decree ordering a sale of the land shall vest the title in the purchaser thereof, and shall bind the person entitled to the life estate and his legal heirs and any other person having a remainder interest in the lands . . ."

The defendant argues in opposition that her life estate prevents the court from having subject matter jurisdiction to hear and order a partition of the subject property. In support of her motion, the defendant cites to Rayhol Co. v.